On Demand Video Courses - Professsional Development for Enginneers and Technologists

IDC Technologies

Providing training for over 500,000 Engineers and Technicians since 1991

AGLBHPBPChevronRio TintoShellTataToyota

DIT07M2-SP Applied Ethernet Networking

  • Duration:
  • Investment: US$ 149
Certificate:

Must complete all lessons

Content

Viewed

Description

Ethernet has become an indispensable part since communication between devices in this fast & modern world would not have been possible without it. Ethernet is applied to an industrial setting, which blends multiple computers, devices, machine, etc., over an organization so that they can communicate with one another. Ethernet offers a very efficient peer-to-peer communication.
This course provides a complete outlook on Industrial Ethernet which involves OSI layers, different topologies, Network System Components and hardened Ethernet devices used in industries.
After completion of this course, every student would have a wider knowledge of hubs, switches, routers, different types of cable and also about intrinsically safety zones. 

 

WHO SHOULD COMPLETE THIS COURSE?

  • IT managers 
  • Network Administrator
  • Network Security Engineer
  • Networking Technicians
  • Electronic Engineers
  • Server Administrator
  • Systems engineers

 

COURSE OUTLINE

ETHERNET & TOPOLOGIES

  • Ethernet
  • Three broad classes of networks
  • OSI and TCP/IP layers
  • IEEE 802 LAN/MAN standards
  • IEEE 802.3 CSMA/CS: 10 Mb/s
  • LAN, Bus, Ring and Star topologies
  • Hub: Still a bus topology
  • Switches: Buffers mean no connection
  • 10 MB/S VARIANTS
  • 10 Mb/s variants
  • 10base5 Ethernet segment
  • Ethernet 10base2
  • 10baseT Twisted pair
  • 10baseF Fibre Optic
  • 10 Mb/s Media Access Control layer
  • Collisions
  • 802.3 MAC Frame

 

ETHERNET ADDRESSING & IEEE 802.3

  • Ethernet addressing
  • IEEE 802.3 and DIX frames

 

FASTER ETHERNET & AUTO NEGOTIATION

  • Faster Ethernet
  • Faster Ethernet Standards
  • 100Base-TX
  • Full duplex transmission
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100BaseT vs 1000BaseT
  • 10G Ethernet
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Matching of best capabilities

 

NETWORK SYSTEM COMPONENTS

  • Network System Components
  • Ethernet stations
  • Repeaters
  • Bridges & Switches
  • Network before spanning tree
  • Spanning tree algorithm
  • Routers
  • Gateways
  • Terminal servers

 

COAXIAL & TWISTED PAIR CABLE

  • Ethernet LAN cable types
  • Coaxial cable
  • LAN cable types – Coax
  • Cables: Coax & STP
  • LAN cable types – STP
  • LAN cable types – UTP
  • Category 5, 5e and 6 parameters
  • RJ-45 Connector
  • Solid & standard RJ-45 blades
  • AT&T 258A Configuration EIA T-568B
  • 10BaseT & 100BaseTX pin outs
  • Straight-through vs. Cross-over cables

 

FIBRE OPTIC CABLES

  • Fibre Optic cable
  • Fibre refractive index profiles
  • Multimode fibre cables
  • Graded index multimode fibre
  • Single mode fibre
  • Monomode fibres
  • Light sources
  • Connecting fibres
  • Splicing
  • Fusion splicer
  • General connector construction
  • SC & ST connector

 

INDUSTRIAL ETHERNET & STRUCTURED CABLING

  • Industrial Ethernet cabling
  • Structured cabling
  • TIA/EIA cabling standards
  • Structured cabling elements
  • Horizontal cabling options
  • Fibre optic structured cabling
  • Documentation

 

REDUNDANT TOPOLOGIES & DETERMINISTIC OPERATION

  • Redundant topologies
  • Recovery times
  • Deterministic Ethernet 

 

HARDENED DEVICES

  • Hardened Ethernet
  • Industrial Ethernet cabling
  • Industrial Ethernet connectors
  • Industrial Ethernet Equipment
  • Industrial systems: Ingress protection ratings 1st digit
  • Ingress protection ratings 2nd digit
  • etherMATE connectors
  • Some connectors
  • RJ-45, IP20, IP67
  • Hybrid connector, IP 67

 

INTRINSIC SAFETY & POE

  • Intrinsically safe areas recap
  • Levels of protection
  • Zones & gases
  • Intrinsically safe options
  • Safe connector example
  • Power over Ethernet
  • PoE Type 1 and 2

Investment

Plan Name Investment
Unlimited Access for 2 Years: US$ 149

Instructor

John Lawrence

B.Sc (Hons) M.Sc B.Com (Hons)

 

John is an accomplished and practising Project Manager who has been involved in the mining and oil industries, banking, investment and finance sectors for over 25 years. His extensive Project Management skills have been acquired through various contrasting project types - application development projects, company infrastructure set-up in multi-million dollar technical and mining evaluation systems, IT component company relocations and strategy development.

His adaptive approach to Project Management has proven invaluable to numerous clients - from hands-on to a consultancy capacity relative to key prevailing factors. He has a strong belief in Post Project Reviews and feeding this experience back into new projects. John is particularly enthusiastic about the opportunity in using software tools to improve the management of projects - both engineering and IT based.

In the past 10 years John has concentrated on the areas of Project Management and Technical training with a number of European and North American based companies. His individual style of training and successful transfer of information methods have made him a highly sought after instructor. An inspiring and professional instructor, you will benefit from and enjoy John’s presentations, including Project Management, Technical and Specification Writing, Data Communications and Networking.

 

Viewed
Duration

Student Login

Log in  \/ 
x
Register  \/ 
x

Why Undertake a Video Course?

Completely Online

All videos and eBooks can be viewed entirely online

Complimentary eBooks

Receive an eBook (or two) for each course you purchase

2 Year Unlimited Access

Have access to the course at any time of the day, for a period of 2 years

Repeat Viewing

All videos and eBooks can be viewed multiple times throughout the 2 year period

Downloadable Certificate

Unlock a certificate as proof of course completion

Free Courses

SAK-SP Swiss Army Knife of Videos on Engineering Skills
  • 11219 Students

It is our silver anniversary in the training and education industry and we are celebrating it with you! Receive your exclusive and complimentary access to the IDC Technologies’ “Swiss Army Knife...

DMC8-SP Mechatronics and Remote Engineering - Digital Circuit Design
  • 1203 Students

Was $99 - now no charge to register for this course.  Register here *On registration return to the main course page, click on the "Green Enrol" button. Digital circuits are the basic...

eBook Downloads

All of our included eBbooks require the free CopySafe Reader

Copy Safe Reader CopySafe Reader from Artistcope

IDC- Online Accepts Paypal

Australian residents who purchase a course/s are charged 10% GST.

This is in addition to the course price and is included in the Paypal Invoice.

Who is online

We have 291 guests and 12 students online

Go to top